Drake Relays/JTG #3 — The Pros Show Fine Form

Leah Falland appeared to walk on water as she produced a U.S.-leading steeple time. (CHRIS DONAHUE)

DES MOINES, IOWA, April 22-24 — While the pandemic may have thrown the sport for a loop last year, track & field came roaring back at the 111th edition of the Drake Relays, with a slew of world-leading performances making for a rollicking weekend.

The meet, which also served as the third stage of USATF’s Journey To Gold series and had Continental Tour silver status, could easily have been called “Back With A Vengeance.”

After more than a year of inaction, some of the world’s best showed they’re ready to make up for lost time. Despite the lack of the usual loud and appreciative Drake crowd because of capacity restrictions, the competition was high-level with the Trials only 8 weeks away.

Setting the tone Friday night for the next day’s onslaught were two veterans showing their racing acumen in the steeple and 5K. Leah Falland, whose 9:18.85 PR came in ’16, two years after she won the ’14 NCAA for Michigan State as Leah O’Connor, is no longer under the radar and said she felt in control in surging to a 9:32.53 win over Briton Aimee Pratt (9:35.34). “Every time someone made a move, I covered it,” Falland said. “It feels great to close fast.”

Four-time NCAA champ Morgan McDonald celebrated his 25th birthday in fine style. The Wisconsin grad unleashed a strong and sustained kick over the last 600, including a 55.3 last lap, to take the measure of Canadian Kieran Lumb and precocious Northern Arizona yearling Nico Young, who gamely hung on to the leader.

The Aussie claimed a 13:21.96 win while Lumb clocked a PR 13:24.25 to edge the fearless Young, who at just 18 is clearly not intimidated by his elders and ran 13:24.26 for an American Junior Record.

Said McDonald, “Those guys are damn good, they gave me a scare out there. My coach wanted me to practice going from 600 out, so I knew I was going then. A move like that, you want to be the last person making it, when you’re showing all your chips. So you have to be confident.”

There are some events that have always been Drake favorites, most notably all four hurdles races, both vaults and the men’s shot.

Look up “shot put” in your Funk & Wagnall’s and Ryan Crouser looks like the definitive definition. The 28-year-old Olympic champ popped four throws over 70ft, including a world-leading 71-11½ (21.93) on his fourth. Ho-hum, just another day in the ring at Drake, where he has now won three straight Relays titles plus the USATF crown in ’19. Nick Ponzio’s 69-5¼ (21.16) second toss made him a far-back runner-up.

sam kendricks 05 21 Drake Relays/JTG #3 — The Pros Show Fine Form
A list-leading 19-2¾ gave Sam Kendricks his fourth Drake Relays title. (CHRIS DONAHUE)

The men’s vault was again a showcase of American strength, with Sam Kendricks clearing every bar up to 19-2¾ (5.86), which he made on his third try to take the world lead. The win over good rival Chris Nilsen (19-¼/5.80), who fell behind after first-attempt misses over low bars, made Kendricks a 4-time Drake winner. “We’re all trying to get better for the Olympics,” he said.

Olympic silver medalist Sandi Morris really-really-really likes vaulting at Drake, taking her record 5th straight women’s title. Her third-attempt clearance at 15-5 (4.70) made the difference after she trailed Katie Nageotte early at 15-1 (4.60), where she had also needed a trio.

Back on the track, the hurdlers ruled both on the straight and the oval. Panama’s Gianna Woodruff led from the git-go and claimed a WL with a 55.02 effort that held off a fast-closing Ashley Spencer (55.52 AL).

The men’s race also produced a world leader as 20-year-old Brazilian Alison Dos Santos zipped 48.15 in his first race since ’19 to upend erstwhile global leader Kenny Selmon (48.87).

On the straight Cindy Sember (née Ofili) notched a PR 12.57 to run down Christina Clemons (12.59) and Sember’s sister, Tiffany Porter (12.80), in 3rd. Said the winner, “Today has been a long road. My start wasn’t the best, but I kept my focus. WR holder Keni Harrison failed in her bid for a fifth Drake victory, hitting the first barrier with her trail leg and then wiping out at the second.

Daniel Roberts, who won the USATF 110H title the last time on the Drake track, ran a windy 13.39 out of lane 3 as he recovered from a slow start and closed strong over the last 40m to overtake Aaron Mallett (13.41) in the next lane. “I felt Aaron right there,” Roberts said. “I feel like I’m really fast and I’m strong. The only thing left is to be a better hurdler.”


JOURNEY TO GOLD #3 MEN’S RESULTS

(4/23—5K, 110Hh)

1500: 1. Clayton Murphy (Nik) 3:39.12; 2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot’ (Can) 3:39.34; 3. Abe Alvarado (AtTC) 3:39.70 PR; 4. Nanami Arai’ (Jpn) 3:39.95; 5. Brett Meyer (unat) 3:40.94 PR; 6. Rob Napolitano’ (PR) 3:41.17; 7. Colin Abert (MnDE) 3:41.73 PR; 8. Jeff Thies (unat) 3:42.78;… dnf—Eric Avila (adi).

USATF Road Mile Champs(4/21): 1. Avila 3:59.0; 2. Craig Engels (Nik) 3:59.3; 3. Murphy 3:59.6; 4. Alvarado (AtTC) 4:00.4; 5. Daniel Herrera (unat) 4:00.5; 6. Abert 4:00.7.

5000: 1. Morgan McDonald’ (Aus) 13:21.39 (55.3); 2. Kieran Lumb’ (Can) 13:24.25 PR;

3. ***Nico Young (NnAz) 13:24.26 AJR (old AJR 13:25.46 German Fernandez [OkSt) ’09);

4. Ben Flanagan’ (Can) 13:25.39 PR; 5. ***Abdihamid Nur’ (NnAz-Som) 13:26.74 PR; 6. Leonard Korir (USAr) 13:28.04; 7. Girma Mecheso (USAr) 13:28.61 PR; 8. Blaise Ferro (NnAz) 13:31.54 PR; 9. Frank Lara (RootsR) 13:36.40 PR; 10. Sam Parsons’ (Ger) 13:38.15; 11. Dillon Maggard (Hoka) 13:42.92.

110H(2.9): 1. Daniel Roberts (Nik) 13.39w; 2. Aaron Mallett (Tracksm) 13.41w; 3. *Jamal Britt (Ia) 13.45w; 4. Shane Brathwaite’ (Bar) 13.45w; 5. Jaylan McConico (Ia) 13.56w; 6. David King’ (GB) 13.71w; 7. Ruebin Walters’ (Tri) 14.05w;… dnc—Devon Allen (Nik).

Heats: I(-1.2)–1. Mallett13.54; 2. Roberts 13.57; 3. Brathwaite’ 13.65; 4. McConico 13.78; 5. King’ 13.82. II(-1.6)–1. Britt 13.75; 2. Allen 13.76; 3. Walters’ 13.79.

400H: 1. Alison Dos Santos’ (Bra) 48.15 PR (WL);

2. Kenny Selmon (unat) 48.87; 3. Amere Lattin (unat) 49.69; 4. CJ Allen (unat) 49.74; 5. Khallifah Rosser (unat) 50.37; 6. David Kendziera (unat) 50.56; 7. Rilwan Alowonle’ (Ngr) 50.84.

Field Events

PV: 1. Sam Kendricks (Nik) 19-2¾ (5.86) (out WL, AL) (17-6½, 18-½, 18-4½, 18-8¼, 19-¼, 19-2¾ [3], 19-5 [xxx]) (5.35, 5.50, 5.60, 5.70, 5.80, 5.86 [3], 5.92 [xxx]);

2. Chris Nilsen (Nik) 19-¼ (5.80); 3. Matt Ludwig (unat) 18-8¼ (5.70); 4. Scott Houston (Vaulth) 18-4½ (5.60); 5. Cole Walsh (Nik) 18-½ (5.50); 6. Jacob Wooten (unat) 18-½; 7. Audie Wyatt (unat) 18-½; 8. Nate Richartz (RPerf) 17-6½ (5.35);… nh—Andrew Irwin (ArVC), KC Lightfoot (Puma).

SP: 1. Ryan Crouser (Nik) 71-11½ (21.93) (out WL, AL) (68-9¾, 71-8¼ [out WL, AL], f, 71-11½, 71-3½, 70-3¾) (20.97, 21.85, f, 21.93, 21.73, 21.43);

2. Nick Ponzio (HVIIIVel) 69-5¼ (21.16); 3. Chuk Enekwechi’ (Ngr) 69-2 (21.08); 4. Payton Otterdahl (Nik) 67-8¼ (20.63); 5. Josh Awotunde (unat) 67-7½ (20.61); 6. Dotun Ogundeji’ (Ngr) 64-9¾ (19.75); 7. Nick Scarvelis’ (Gre) 62-6½ (19.06).

JTG #3 WOMEN’S RESULTS

(4/23—St)

1500: 1. Josette Norris (ReebB) 4:06.17 PR; 2. Rachel Schneider (UArmDS) 4:06.51; 3. Shannon Osika (Nik) 4:06.84; 4. Laura Galvan’ (Mex) 4:09.09; 5. Amanda Eccleston (Brk) 4:09.55; 6. Alexina Wilson (Tracksm) 4:11.16 PR; 7. Sammy George (unat) 4:13.76 PR; 8. Heather Kampf (AsicsMDE) 4:15.72; 9. Mariah Kelly (NBal) 4:16.18; 10. Allie Wilson (AtlTC) 4:17.23.

USATF Road Mile Champs(4/21): 1. Rachel Schneider (UArmDS) 4:30.3; 2. Shannon Osika (Nik) 4:31.3; 3. Heather Kampf (AsicsMDE) 4:33.2; 4. Sara Sutherland (Boss) 4:33.8; 5. Sara Vaughn (unat) 4:34.1; 6. Grayson Murphy (Sauc) 4:35.2; 7. Sammy George (unat) 4:35.3; 8. Anna Shields (Tracksm) 4:38.0; 9. Allie Wilson (AtlTC) 4:38.4.

St: 1. Leah Falland (OnAC) 9:32.53 (AL);

2. Aimee Pratt’ (GB) 9:35.34; 3. Grayson Murphy (Sauc) 9:37.25 PR; 4. Alicja Konieczek’ (Pol) 9:37.42; 5. Lizzie Bird’ (GB) 9:38.25; 6. Mel Lawrence (OisLWA) 9:38.39;

7. Gabrielle Jennings (Furm) 9:43.48 PR (AmCL);

8. Paige Stoner (ReebB) 9:48.54; 9. Tori Gerlach (unat) 9:51.31; 10. Eilish Flanagan’ (Adams-Ire) 9:52.70; 11. ***Elise Thorner’ (NM-GB) 9:52.90 PR; 12. Adva Cohen’ (NM-Isr) 9:56.00; 13. Kerry O’Flaherty’ (Ire) 10:04.66; 14. ***Andrea Modin Engesaeth’ (NM-Nor) 10:06.58.

100H(1.8): 1. Cindy Sember’ (GB) 12.57 PR; 2. Christina Clemons (adi) 12.59; 3. Tiffany Porter’ (GB) 12.80; 4. Devynne Charlton’ (Bah) 12.84; 5. Gabbi Cunningham (Nik) 12.88; 6. Pedrya Seymour’ (Bah) 12.93; 7. Dawn Harper Nelson (HSI) 13.28;… dnf—Keni Harrison (adi).

400H: 1. Gianna Woodruff’ (Pan) 55.02 NR (WL); 2. Ashley Spencer (Nik) 55.52 (AL);

3. Shiann Salmon’ (Jam) 56.02; 4. Lina Nielsen’ (GB) 56.19 PR; 5. Sage Watson’ (Can) 56.31; 6. Tia Adana Belle’ (Bar) 56.35; 7. Kiah Seymour (unat) 57.41; 8. Kaila Barber (unat) 57.92.

Field Events

PV: 1. Sandi Morris (Pum) 15-5 (4.70) (14-9, 15-1 [3], 15-5 [3], 15-11 [xxx]) (4.50, 4.60 [3], 4.70 [3], 4.85 [xxx]); 2. Katie Nageotte (Nik) 15-1 (4.60); 3. Kortney Oates (RPerf) 14-9 (4.50); 4. tie, Bridget Guy (unat) & Olivia Gruver (Nik) 14-9.

LJ: 1. Kendell Williams (Nik) 21-5½ (6.54); 2. Christabel Nettey’ (Can) 21-4 (6.50); 3. Sha’Keela Saunders (adi) 21-3¼ (6.48); 4. Quanesha Burks (adi) 20-10 (6.35); 5. Yanis David’ (Fra) 20-8 (6.30); 6. Chanice Porter’ (Jam) 20-5¼ (6.23).

DRAKE COLLEGIATE MEN’S RESULTS

(4/22—St; 4/23—1500, 4x1h, 4×8, SM, 4×16, PV, SP, DT, JT)

1500: 1. Ryan Adams (Furm) 3:38.74; 2. **Adam Fogg’ (Drake-Aus) 3:38.79; 3. **Sam Gilman (AF) 3:40.39; 4. Takieddine Hedeilli’ (TxT-Alg) 3:41.60; 5. Sean Torpy (MiaO) 3:42.27; 6. ***Juan Diego Castro’ (OkSt-CR) 3:42.66; 7. **Cameron Ponder (Furm) 3:42.99.

St: I–1. Dan Michalski (Tracksm) 8:29.83 (AL); 2. Joshua Yeager (SDSt) 8:48.70; 3. Jackson Neff (unat) 8:51.37; 4. Haran Dunderdale’ (GB) 8:51.88; 5. Justin Domangue (UTA) 8:52.07; 6. ***Ahmed Sado (Adams) 8:52.60.

II–1. ***Reece Smith (NWMo) 8:51.83; 2. *Bryce Grahn (PittSt) 8:54.39.

110H(3.7): 1. *Rasheem Brown’ (NCAT-Cay) 13.68w.

4 x 100: 1. Houston 39.15 (Alexander, Collins, Sumler, Maswanganyi); 2. North Carolina A&T 39.15 (Wright, Ross, Stokes, Sirleaf).

Heats: I–1. North Carolina A&T 39.72. II–1. Houston 39.98.

4 x 400: 1. North Carolina A&T 3:02.14 (Ross 45.73, Stokes 46.11, Sirleaf’ 45.81, Stewart 44.49); 2. Southeastern Louisiana 3:04.98 (Benson 45.30).

4 x 800: 1. Iowa State 7:12.57 (WL, CL) (5 C; #5 school) (Gomez 1:48.66, Nixon 1:48.52, Roomes 1:47.88, Lagat’ 1:47.51);

2. Bradley 7:21.91; 3. Illinois State 7:22.58; 4. Western Illinois 7:22.80; 5. Indiana State 7:22.93; 6. Iowa State 7:23.41.

4 x 1600: 1. Miami/Ohio 16:40.84 (WL, CL) (Schroff, McGinness, Harders, Camerieri);

2. Oklahoma State 16:43.54.

SpMed: 1. Iowa State 3:22.06 (WL, AL, CL) (Clay, Nelson, Fogltanz, Roomes);

2. North Dakota State 3:23.20.

4 x 110H: 1. Indiana State 59.89 (WL, AL, CL) (Lewis-Banks, Taylor, Black, Armstrong).

Field Events

HJ: 1. Zack Anderson (SD) 7-4½ (2.25); 2. **Slavko Stević’ (SEnLa-Ser) 7-1½ (2.17).

PV: 1. ***Eerik Haamer’ (SD-Est) 17-11¼ (5.47).

SP: 1. **Kristoffer Thomsen’ (NDSt-Den) 64-1¼ (19.54); 2. *Alex Talley (NDSt) 63-3½ (19.29); 3. ***Maxwell Otterdahl (NDSt) 62-11½ (19.19); 4. *Darius King (NnIa) 62-3¾ (18.99); 5. **Triston Gibbons’ (Hous-Bar) 61-11¾ (18.89).

DT: 1. ***Mitchell Weber (Mo) 199-10 (60.91).

HT: I–1. Talley 222-1 (67.70); 2. Vlad Pavlenko (IaSt) 219-6 (66.90); 3. Kyler Yodts (NnIa) 209-10 (63.97).

II–1. Jacob Cornelio (ConcNb) 208-5 (63.52).

JT: 1. ***Arthur Petersen’ (UTA-Den) 245-2 (74.74); 2. **Benji Phillips (NDSt) 229-2 (69.86).

DRAKE COLLEGIATE WOMEN’S RESULTS

(4/22—St; 4/23—400, 1500, 4x1h, 4×8, SM, 4×16, SP, DT)

100(0.8): 1. *Symone Darius (NCAT) 11.45; 2. Madison Meredith (MoSt) 11.47; 3. **Cambrea Sturgis (NCAT) 11.48; 4. **Kamaya Debose-Epps (NCAT) 11.49.

400: 1. Olivia Bechtel (MiaO) 52.72.

800: 1. **Sarah Hendrick (KennSt) 2:03.62.

1500: 1. Katie Wasserman (NDm) 4:14.43; 2. ***Olivia Markezich (NDm) 4:15.76; 3. Mahala Norris (AF) 4:15.98; 4. *Jennie Baragar-Petrash’ (NDSt-Can) 4:16.70; 5. *Annasophia Keller (NDm) 4:17.04; 6. Petronela Simiuc’ (Tol-Rom) 4:17.44.

St: 1. Abby Caldwell (IaSt) 10:05.62; 2. *Jonna Bart (SD) 10:14.58.

100H(3.7): 1. *Naomi Taylor (Hous) 12.84w; 2. TeJyrica Robinson (NCAT) 13.01w; 3. *Paula Salmon (NCAT) 13.07w.

4 x 100: 1. North Carolina A&T 43.95 (Sturgis, McDuffie, Debose-Epps, Ross).

4 x 400: 1. North Carolina A&T 3:37.30 (Sturgis, Darius, Ross, McDuffie).

4 x 800: 1. Oklahoma State 8:39.83 (Rigdon, Larson, Salek, Moss); 2. Utah 8:53.26.

4 x 1600: 1. Oklahoma State 19:27.09 (Hentemann, Born, Demeo, Roe); 2. Utah State 19:50.04.

SpMed: 1. North Dakota State 3:55.87 (Zimmerman, Lind, Graham, Bye); 2. Iowa State 3:57.13.

DisMed: 1. Notre Dame 11:03.25 (Markezich, Hart, Sullivan, Wasserman); 2. Oklahoma State 11:11.25; 3. North Dakota State 11:15.89; 4. Iowa State 11:21.33; 5. Illinois State 11:23.52.

4 x 100H: I–1. North Dakota State 57.55 (AL) (Schug, Kes, Dierks, Korgho);

2. South Dakota 58.12.

II–1. South Dakota State 57.37 (WL, CL) (Mottinger, Risseeuw, O’Connor, Wolfe);

2. Indiana State 59.77.

Field Events

SP: 1. **Akealy Moton (NDSt) 56-11½ (17.36); 2. Shelby Gunnells (NDSt) 56-5¾ (17.21); 3. Tasha Willing’ (NDSt-Can) 51-11 (15.82).

DT: 1. Nora Monie (Hous) 190-5 (58.05); 2. **Amanda Anderson (NDSt) 175-8 (53.55); 3. *Destinee Rose-Haas (ND) 173-8 (52.93); 4. ***Michaela Hawkins (NDSt) 173-3 (52.81).

HT: 1. Maddy Nilles (NDSt) 222-6 (67.83); 2. Jordan McClendon (Mo) 212-5 (64.74); 3. Mikaila Martin (Hous) 210-8 (64.21); 4. Willing’ 205-1 (62.51); 5. Taylor Scaife (Hous) 201-8 (61.47); 6. Gunnells 198-2 (60.41).

JT: 1. *Kari Wolfe (NDSt) 174-4 (53.14).

cshow Drake Relays/JTG #3 — The Pros Show Fine Form

Deja un comentario